LSE-NYU Conference

I am the organizer of the Seventh LSE-NYU Conference on May, 27-28 2016 at the London School of Economics. A preliminary program can be found below. If you are interested in attending, please contact me at s.wolton@lse.ac.uk

Final Program

Friday 27th May, 2016
09:00 – 10:00       Coffee and pastries
10:00 – 11:00        “Political Corruption Traps” – Marko Klasnja (Georgetown), Andrew Little (Cornell), Joshua Tucker (NYU)
Discussant: Gilat Levy (LSE)
11:00 – 11:30         Coffee break
11:30 – 12:30         “The Political Economy of American Political Development” – Jon Rogowski (Washington University, Saint Louis)
Discussant: Fernanda Brollo (Warwick)
12:30 – 13:30         Lunch
13:30 – 15:00         Graduate student panel:
Livio di Lonardo (NYU) – “Deterrence and Counterdeterrence in the Fight Against Global Terrorism”
Marlene Guraieb (NYU) – “Investigation and Cover-ups”
Nick Mastrorocco (LSE) – “Organized Crime Within Politics: Evidence from a Quasi-Natural Experiment in Italy”
15:00 – 15:30         Coffee break
15:30 – 16:30          “An experiment on inequality, social comparisons, and individual values” –  Becky Morton (NYU), Kai Ou (NYU), and Maggie Penn (UChicago)
 Discussant: Aniol Llorente-Saguer (Queen Mary)
16:30 – 17:30          “Building a New Imperial State: Institutions of Governance in European Atlantic Empires” – Sean Gailmard (Berkeley)
Discussant: Pablo Montagnes (Emory)

Saturday 28 May
09:00 – 10:00      Coffee and pastries
10:00 – 11:00        “Electoral Effects of Biased Media: Russian Television in Ukraine” – Leonid Peisakhin (NYU, Abu-Dhabi) and Arturas Rozenas (NYU)
Discussant: Audinga Baltrunaite (IIES)
11:00 – 11:30          Coffee break
11:30 – 12:30          “Gridlock and Inefficient Policy Instruments” – Wioletta Dziuda (UChicago, Harris)
Discussant: Carlo Prato (Georgetown)
12:30 – 14:30          Lunch
14:30 – 15:30          “Understanding Cultural Persistence and Change” – Paola Guiliano (UCLA, Anderson) and Nathan Nunn (Harvard)
Discussant: Alex Fouirnaies (Oxford)
15:30 – 16:00          Coffee break
16:00 – 17:00          “Collective Action and Representation in Autocracies: Evidence from Russia’s Great Reforms” – Paul Dower (NES), Evgeny Finkel (GWU), Scott Gehlbach (Wisconsin-Madison), and Steven Nafziger (Williams College)

Discussant: Galina Zudenkova (Mannheim)

Confirmed Participants

Audinga Baltrunaite (IIES)
Jack Blumenau (LSE)
Fernanda Brollo (Warwick)
Peter Buisseret (Chicago-Harris)
Patricia Calca (Kaiserslautern)
Micael Castanheira (Ecares)
Alexandra Cirone (LSE)
Elana Costas-Perez (UAB)
Torun Dewan (LSE)
Amrita Dhillon (King’s)
Livio di Lonardo (NYU)
Mirko Draca (Warwick)
Wioletta Dziuda (Chicago-Harris)
Mariaelisa Epifanio (Warwick)
Andy Eggers (Oxford)
Miguel Espinosa (LSE)
Alex Fouirnaies (Oxford)
Sean Gailmard (Berkeley)
Lindsey Gailmard (Caltech)
Scott Gehlbach (Wisconsin-Madison)
Marco Giani (Ecares)
Paola Giuliano (UCLA-Anderson)
Marlene Guraieb (NYU)
Catherine Hafer (NYU)
Dominik Hangartner (LSE)
Helios Herrera (Warwick)
Selina Hofstetter (LSE)
Rafael Hortala-Vallve (LSE)
Federica Izzo (LSE)
Sebastian Koehler (LSE)
Nikitas Konstantinidis (Cambridge)
Dimitri Landa (NYU)
Valentino Larcinese (LSE)
Patrick Le Bihan (IAST)
Gabriel Leon (King’s)
Aniol Llorente (Queen Mary)
Luis Martinez (LSE)
Nicola Mastrorocco (LSE)
Kostas Matakos (King’s)
Clement Minaudier (LSE)
Pablo Montagnes (Emory)
Massimo Morelli (Bocconi)
Rebecca Morton (NYU)
David Myatt (LBS)
John Patty (Chicago)
Elizabeth Maggie Penn (Chicago)
Kirill Pogorelskiy (Warwick)
Rachel Potter (UVA)
Carlo Prato (Georgetown)
Ronny Razin (LSE)
Stephanie Rickard (LSE)
Jon Rogowski (WUSTL)
Peter Rosendorff (NYU)
Arturas Rozenas (NYU)
Greg Sheen (LSE)
Kenneth Shepsle (Harvard)
Tolga Sinmazdemir (Bogazici/Essex)
Alastair Smith (NYU)
Francesco Squintani (Warwick)
Joachim Wehner (LSE)
Lisa Windsteiger (LSE)
Stephane Wolton (LSE)
Galina Zudenkova (Manheim)